player  
   
  
Hard Bat Competition
 
Club Directory
Contact & Links
 


 
Rogues Gallery

2015 Summer League Champions - William Claridge-Hansen and Douglas Claridge-Hansen

Chartridge Choppers

2015 Summer League Runners Up - Gordon Whitehead and Charlie Robinson

TRing Tryhards

Ben Rolfe and Brian McMullan (Sports E) receive the Div 1 Trophy - Pete Tillotson absent

Haddenham D Div Two Champions 2015

Simon Witney,Rodney Browne,John Cripps,Colin Deaney

2015 Division Two winner Rodney Browne being presented with his trophy by Nobby Tennison

James George, Runner up of Div Two Title 2015 with Nobby Tennison

 

2015 Division Three Winner Josh Edworthy with Organiser, David Badham

2015 Div Three runner up Andrew Bramwell with David

Dave Ralls Singles Champion 2015

Andy Misseldine Veterans Champion 2015

(with Tim Cheek,Bob Sargeant,Dave Wackrill and Brian McMullan in the background & Tony Greenham in the kitchen)

James George proudly shows his trophies (Junior and Cadet 2015)

James is being presented with the Steve Riddell Memorial Trophy for winning the Cadet (u15s) Championship. He has already won the Junior (u18s) title earlier in the evening.

Steve Riddell was a prominent player, coach and administrator in the League and was also connected with the Tring Club for several years. He would have been proud of James' achievements.

 

David Badham presenting Atif Kaudri winner of The Arthur Hurst Trophy 2014

Summer League Winners 2014

Dafna Dekel, Mark Pierce & Atif Kaudri

Summer League Runners Up 2014

On Left David Badham presenting the trophies to Sam Veragoo and James Gibson

Winners of Frank Mitchell 2014

Atif Kaudri, Dafna Dekel and Mark Pierce

Frank Mitchell Finalists Sports H and Elmhurst A

Runners up in Frank Mitchell Final 2014

Dom Palmigiano,Conor Brewer and Josh Edworthy

 

Jon Abungan winner of the First UK Filipino Table Tennis Tournament

Iain Willcocks - 2013 winner of Hard Bat Plate Competition

At the AGM on 9 May 2013 we presented the following trophies.

Premier Division Champions from 2009 - 2013

Darren Palmer, Andy Misseldine & Mark Scott

Div One winners Simon Witney and John Cripps missing Mark Penn and Pete Hargreaves

Div Two winners Mark Bevan and Martin Taylor missing Leigh Hurkett

Div Three Winners Stan Speck,Phil Ginger & Paul Unwin

(with Chairman Jim Styles in the background)

Frank Mitchell Winners 2013 Bucks CC D

Martin Gillett,Rod Payne,Paul Brown

FRank Mitchell Runners Up 2013 Bucks CC E

Paul Hartnell,Rita Brown,Stuart Brewer

Division One winners 2013 - Haddenham D

John Cripps,Pete Hargreaves,Simon Witney,Mark Penn

Anthony Gorman (right) Men's, Vets Singles and Men's Doubles winner 2013 with Jon Abungan - runner up in the Mixed Doubles.

Matt Bradbury (right) and Joe Gerrans winner and runner up of Junior Tournament 2013

Joe Gerrans runner up Juniors 2013 with League President Bob Sargeant

Players identified so far numbering left to right in each row

Back Row number 6 is Brian Allen, number 8 is thought to be Mel Stewart, number 10 is Ken Playford

Middle Row number 1 is John Paul, number 2 is Paul Ludlow

Front Row number 3 is Malcolm Burr,Number 5 is Simon Witney

Divisional Winners from 1980

Div 1 Haddenham A r/up Quainton Millers

Div 2 Bucks County Council A r/up Long Crendon A

Div 3 Redifusion A r/up Goodearle A

Div 4 Bucks County Council C r/up Long Crendon B

Div 5 Tring Park C r/up Thame E

Div 6 Long Crendon C r/up RAF Halton A

Div 7 DHSS A r/up EP Gears B

Div 8 Long Crendon D r/up Target A

Div 9 Molins E r/up Hazells H

Div 10 DHSS B r/up Tring Park F

 

Joe Gerrans winner and Aaron Taylor runners up Riddell Trophy 2013

Who is this new player? Answers please......

WIFF WAFF JOCK CAMPBELL AND PALLAV ROY (Tim Sallis absent) SUMMER LEAGUE CHAMPS 2012

Rose Luscombe and Georgina Lark runners up in The Bromfield Trophy 2012.

2012 Division Two Oxford League winners, Jon Abungan and Lewis Sumner with League President, Aubrey Hughes

Action from The Riddell Final 2012

Joe Gerrans far side and Aaron Taylor

Aaron in action in The Riddell Tournament 2012

 

Dave Wackrill and Julian Adams

Tim Sallis and Jock Campbell (Campbell's Gang) Summer League 2011 Champs

Joe Gerrans and Graham Butcher (Titanics) Runners Up Summer League 2011

 

Frank Mitchell Winners 2011

BUCKS CC G

Brian Whitehead (Gen Sec), Vic Davies and Tony Greenham

Frank Mitchell runners up 2011

Martin Gillett and Rob Perry in the centre with Tournament Organiser David Ballard on the left and League Chairman Jim Styles on the right

Mark Scott (Haddenham) at The Forum, Kidlington

Simon Witney (Haddenham) in action

Aaron Taylor County Junior Champion 2011

Aaron Taylor (Tring) receiving the trophy for Cadet Champion 2011 from Bob Sargeant, League President

Men's Doubles at 2009 Tournament

Andy Misseldine and Dave Wackrill versus Steve Boyd and Dwayne Brooks

Russell Fincher versus Michael Wilkins in the background

Maurice Goldstein Award made to John Rattle by Bob Sargeant in 2009

Frank Mitchell Trophy Winners 2008

SPORTS B

Tim Cheek, Andrew Eggleton, Bradley Willis and Roger Mason

 

Click here to Email the ADTTL Website Editor